Hangers Way

South Downs National Park, England, United Kingdom

17.8 miles (28.7 km) · 2,143 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 57 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 41 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 25 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 09 min

Route facts

Distance17.8 mi (28.7 km)
Elevation gain2,143 ft (653 m)
Average gain120 ft per mile (23 m per km)
Longest climb4.0 mi, 653 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade27.8%
Runnable82% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score4.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat20%
Mild uphill22%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill7%
Mild downhill32%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Hangers Way

How long does it take to run Hangers Way?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Hangers Way takes about 3 h 41 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 57 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 25 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Hangers Way have?

Hangers Way has 2,143 ft (653 m) of elevation gain over 17.8 miles (28.7 km). That averages 120 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Hangers Way?

The difficulty score for Hangers Way is 4.8 of 100. That is harder than 48.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 82% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Hangers Way?

The longest climb on Hangers Way runs 4.0 miles (6.5 km) and gains 653 ft (199 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 27.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →