Haywards Hike

Ikara-Flinders Ranges National Park, South Australia, Australia

8.2 miles (13.1 km) · 881 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 14 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 32 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 51 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 09 min

Route facts

Distance8.2 mi (13.1 km)
Elevation gain881 ft (269 m)
Average gain108 ft per mile (20 m per km)
Longest climb1.2 mi, 187 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade16.3%
Runnable82% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score6.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat22%
Mild uphill17%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill7%
Mild downhill33%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Haywards Hike

How long does it take to run Haywards Hike?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Haywards Hike takes about 1 h 32 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 14 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 51 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Haywards Hike have?

Haywards Hike has 881 ft (269 m) of elevation gain over 8.2 miles (13.1 km). That averages 108 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Haywards Hike?

The difficulty score for Haywards Hike is 6.1 of 100. That is harder than 56.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 82% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Haywards Hike?

The longest climb on Haywards Hike runs 1.2 miles (1.9 km) and gains 187 ft (57 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 16.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →