Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK)

Denali Borough, Alaska, United States

16.7 miles (26.9 km) · 6,678 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 10 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)6 h 12 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)7 h 14 min

Route facts

Distance16.7 mi (26.9 km)
Elevation gain6,678 ft (2,036 m)
Average gain400 ft per mile (76 m per km)
Longest climb3.7 mi, 3,447 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade54.1%
Runnable33% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score13.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill3%
Steep uphill30%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill34%

Questions about Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK)

How long does it take to run Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK) takes about 5 h 10 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 6 h 12 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK) have?

Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK) has 6,678 ft (2,036 m) of elevation gain over 16.7 miles (26.9 km). That averages 400 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK)?

The difficulty score for Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK) is 13.4 of 100. That is harder than 83.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 33% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK)?

The longest climb on Healy Ridge, Denali NP (AK) runs 3.7 miles (6.0 km) and gains 3,447 ft (1,051 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 54.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →