Howqua Feeder Track

Alpine National Park, Victoria, Australia

5.2 miles (8.4 km) · 3,246 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 20 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 40 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 00 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 20 min

Route facts

Distance5.2 mi (8.4 km)
Elevation gain3,246 ft (989 m)
Average gain620 ft per mile (117 m per km)
Longest climb5.2 mi, 3,007 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade39.5%
Runnable41% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score20 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill43%
Mild downhill7%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Howqua Feeder Track

How long does it take to run Howqua Feeder Track?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Howqua Feeder Track takes about 1 h 40 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 20 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 00 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Howqua Feeder Track have?

Howqua Feeder Track has 3,246 ft (989 m) of elevation gain over 5.2 miles (8.4 km). That averages 620 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Howqua Feeder Track?

The difficulty score for Howqua Feeder Track is 20 of 100. That is harder than 92.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 41% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Howqua Feeder Track?

The longest climb on Howqua Feeder Track runs 5.2 miles (8.4 km) and gains 3,007 ft (917 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 39.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →