Huckleberry Mountain Trail

Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, Washington, United States

6.7 miles (10.8 km) · 521 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 04 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 20 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 37 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 53 min

Route facts

Distance6.7 mi (10.8 km)
Elevation gain521 ft (159 m)
Average gain78 ft per mile (15 m per km)
Longest climb0.5 mi, 360 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25.6%
Runnable31% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score3.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill6%
Steep uphill6%
Mild downhill4%
Moderate downhill16%
Steep downhill63%

Questions about Huckleberry Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Huckleberry Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Huckleberry Mountain Trail takes about 1 h 20 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 04 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 37 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Huckleberry Mountain Trail have?

Huckleberry Mountain Trail has 521 ft (159 m) of elevation gain over 6.7 miles (10.8 km). That averages 78 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Huckleberry Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Huckleberry Mountain Trail is 3.4 of 100. That is harder than 39% of routes at a similar distance. About 31% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Huckleberry Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Huckleberry Mountain Trail runs 0.5 miles (0.8 km) and gains 360 ft (110 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →