Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail

Flinders Chase National Park, South Australia, Australia

23.7 miles (38.1 km) · 1,723 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 48 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)4 h 45 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)5 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)6 h 39 min

Route facts

Distance23.7 mi (38.1 km)
Elevation gain1,723 ft (525 m)
Average gain73 ft per mile (14 m per km)
Longest climb7.3 mi, 398 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade13.6%
Runnable94% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score1.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Mild uphill34%
Moderate uphill3%
Steep uphill2%
Mild downhill38%
Moderate downhill1%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail

How long does it take to run Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail takes about 4 h 45 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 48 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 5 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail have?

Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail has 1,723 ft (525 m) of elevation gain over 23.7 miles (38.1 km). That averages 73 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail?

The difficulty score for Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail is 1.9 of 100. That is harder than 27.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 94% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail?

The longest climb on Kangaroo Island Wilderness Trail runs 7.3 miles (11.7 km) and gains 398 ft (121 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 13.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →