Kendrick Mountain Trail

Kaibab National Forest, Arizona, United States

4.2 miles (6.7 km) · 2,660 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 02 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 18 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 33 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 49 min

Route facts

Distance4.2 mi (6.7 km)
Elevation gain2,660 ft (811 m)
Average gain641 ft per mile (121 m per km)
Longest climb4.2 mi, 2,645 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.8%
Runnable19% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score34.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat6%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill20%
Steep uphill61%
Mild downhill2%

Questions about Kendrick Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Kendrick Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Kendrick Mountain Trail takes about 1 h 18 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 02 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 33 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Kendrick Mountain Trail have?

Kendrick Mountain Trail has 2,660 ft (811 m) of elevation gain over 4.2 miles (6.7 km). That averages 641 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Kendrick Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Kendrick Mountain Trail is 34.2 of 100. That is harder than 98.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 19% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Kendrick Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Kendrick Mountain Trail runs 4.2 miles (6.7 km) and gains 2,645 ft (806 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →