Kosciuszko Walk

Kosciuszko National Park, New South Wales, Australia

3.8 miles (6.1 km) · 1,100 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)40 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)50 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 00 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 10 min

Route facts

Distance3.8 mi (6.1 km)
Elevation gain1,100 ft (335 m)
Average gain288 ft per mile (55 m per km)
Longest climb3.8 mi, 964 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade13.3%
Runnable43% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score19.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill40%
Steep uphill16%
Mild downhill14%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Kosciuszko Walk

How long does it take to run Kosciuszko Walk?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Kosciuszko Walk takes about 50 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 40 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 00 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Kosciuszko Walk have?

Kosciuszko Walk has 1,100 ft (335 m) of elevation gain over 3.8 miles (6.1 km). That averages 288 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Kosciuszko Walk?

The difficulty score for Kosciuszko Walk is 19.7 of 100. That is harder than 92.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 43% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Kosciuszko Walk?

The longest climb on Kosciuszko Walk runs 3.8 miles (6.1 km) and gains 964 ft (294 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 13.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →