Larapinta Trail Section 1

Tjoritja / West MacDonnell National Park, Australia

13.9 miles (22.4 km) · 1,769 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 16 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 50 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 58 min

Route facts

Distance13.9 mi (22.4 km)
Elevation gain1,769 ft (539 m)
Average gain127 ft per mile (24 m per km)
Longest climb3.4 mi, 310 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade18.4%
Runnable79% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score5.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat48%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill7%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about Larapinta Trail Section 1

How long does it take to run Larapinta Trail Section 1?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Larapinta Trail Section 1 takes about 2 h 50 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 16 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Larapinta Trail Section 1 have?

Larapinta Trail Section 1 has 1,769 ft (539 m) of elevation gain over 13.9 miles (22.4 km). That averages 127 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Larapinta Trail Section 1?

The difficulty score for Larapinta Trail Section 1 is 5.2 of 100. That is harder than 50.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 79% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 1?

The longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 1 runs 3.4 miles (5.5 km) and gains 310 ft (95 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 18.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →