Larapinta Trail Section 12

Tjoritja / West MacDonnell National Park, Australia

4.6 miles (7.4 km) · 2,441 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 03 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 19 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 35 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 50 min

Route facts

Distance4.6 mi (7.4 km)
Elevation gain2,441 ft (744 m)
Average gain532 ft per mile (101 m per km)
Longest climb4.6 mi, 2,144 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.4%
Runnable35% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score24.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill16%
Steep uphill47%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Larapinta Trail Section 12

How long does it take to run Larapinta Trail Section 12?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Larapinta Trail Section 12 takes about 1 h 19 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 03 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 35 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Larapinta Trail Section 12 have?

Larapinta Trail Section 12 has 2,441 ft (744 m) of elevation gain over 4.6 miles (7.4 km). That averages 532 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Larapinta Trail Section 12?

The difficulty score for Larapinta Trail Section 12 is 24.4 of 100. That is harder than 95.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 35% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 12?

The longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 12 runs 4.6 miles (7.4 km) and gains 2,144 ft (654 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →