Larapinta Trail Section 2

Tjoritja / West MacDonnell National Park, Australia

14.5 miles (23.4 km) · 1,493 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 19 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 53 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 28 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 02 min

Route facts

Distance14.5 mi (23.4 km)
Elevation gain1,493 ft (455 m)
Average gain103 ft per mile (19 m per km)
Longest climb4.4 mi, 199 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade11.5%
Runnable91% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score3.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat51%
Mild uphill22%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill2%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Larapinta Trail Section 2

How long does it take to run Larapinta Trail Section 2?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Larapinta Trail Section 2 takes about 2 h 53 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 19 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 28 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Larapinta Trail Section 2 have?

Larapinta Trail Section 2 has 1,493 ft (455 m) of elevation gain over 14.5 miles (23.4 km). That averages 103 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Larapinta Trail Section 2?

The difficulty score for Larapinta Trail Section 2 is 3.2 of 100. That is harder than 37.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 91% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 2?

The longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 2 runs 4.4 miles (7.1 km) and gains 199 ft (61 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 11.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →