Longs Peak Trail

Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado, United States

6.6 miles (10.6 km) · 4,716 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 48 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 09 min

Route facts

Distance6.6 mi (10.6 km)
Elevation gain4,716 ft (1,437 m)
Average gain717 ft per mile (136 m per km)
Longest climb6.6 mi, 4,615 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade76.7%
Runnable6% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score32 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill4%
Moderate uphill28%
Steep uphill65%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Longs Peak Trail

How long does it take to run Longs Peak Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Longs Peak Trail takes about 2 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 48 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Longs Peak Trail have?

Longs Peak Trail has 4,716 ft (1,437 m) of elevation gain over 6.6 miles (10.6 km). That averages 717 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Longs Peak Trail?

The difficulty score for Longs Peak Trail is 32 of 100. That is harder than 98.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 6% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Longs Peak Trail?

The longest climb on Longs Peak Trail runs 6.6 miles (10.6 km) and gains 4,615 ft (1,407 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 76.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →