Lough Aroher Loop

Wild Nephin National Park, Éire / Ireland

5.7 miles (9.1 km) · 825 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)52 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 05 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 18 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 31 min

Route facts

Distance5.7 mi (9.1 km)
Elevation gain825 ft (251 m)
Average gain145 ft per mile (28 m per km)
Longest climb2.1 mi, 528 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade18.5%
Runnable74% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score6.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat40%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill8%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill10%

Questions about Lough Aroher Loop

How long does it take to run Lough Aroher Loop?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Lough Aroher Loop takes about 1 h 05 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 52 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 18 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Lough Aroher Loop have?

Lough Aroher Loop has 825 ft (251 m) of elevation gain over 5.7 miles (9.1 km). That averages 145 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Lough Aroher Loop?

The difficulty score for Lough Aroher Loop is 6.6 of 100. That is harder than 58.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 74% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Lough Aroher Loop?

The longest climb on Lough Aroher Loop runs 2.1 miles (3.3 km) and gains 528 ft (161 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 18.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →