Lower Diamond Hill walk

Connemara National Park, Éire / Ireland

1.8 miles (2.9 km) · 348 ft elevation gain · Loop · mixed · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)15 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)19 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)23 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)27 min

Route facts

Distance1.8 mi (2.9 km)
Elevation gain348 ft (106 m)
Average gain195 ft per mile (37 m per km)
Longest climb0.8 mi, 319 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19.3%
Runnable60% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score9.1 of 100
Surfacemixed
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill16%
Steep uphill11%
Mild downhill34%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill12%

Questions about Lower Diamond Hill walk

How long does it take to run Lower Diamond Hill walk?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Lower Diamond Hill walk takes about 19 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 15 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 23 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Lower Diamond Hill walk have?

Lower Diamond Hill walk has 348 ft (106 m) of elevation gain over 1.8 miles (2.9 km). That averages 195 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Lower Diamond Hill walk?

The difficulty score for Lower Diamond Hill walk is 9.1 of 100. That is harder than 71.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 60% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Lower Diamond Hill walk?

The longest climb on Lower Diamond Hill walk runs 0.8 miles (1.3 km) and gains 319 ft (97 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →