Middle Mountain Trail

Avery's Gore, Vermont, United States

4.0 miles (6.4 km) · 748 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)37 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)56 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 05 min

Route facts

Distance4.0 mi (6.4 km)
Elevation gain748 ft (228 m)
Average gain189 ft per mile (36 m per km)
Longest climb2.0 mi, 626 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21.3%
Runnable56% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score7.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill16%
Mild downhill19%
Moderate downhill16%
Steep downhill22%

Questions about Middle Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Middle Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Middle Mountain Trail takes about 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 37 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 56 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Middle Mountain Trail have?

Middle Mountain Trail has 748 ft (228 m) of elevation gain over 4.0 miles (6.4 km). That averages 189 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Middle Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Middle Mountain Trail is 7.6 of 100. That is harder than 64.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 56% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Middle Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Middle Mountain Trail runs 2.0 miles (3.3 km) and gains 626 ft (191 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →