Mineral to Upheaval

Grand County, Utah, United States

42.7 miles (68.7 km) · 4,534 ft elevation gain · Lollipop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)8 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)10 h 06 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)12 h 08 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)14 h 09 min

Route facts

Distance42.7 mi (68.7 km)
Elevation gain4,534 ft (1,382 m)
Average gain106 ft per mile (20 m per km)
Longest climb9.9 mi, 377 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade55.4%
Runnable86% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score4.5 of 100
Route shapeLollipop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat55%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill4%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Mineral to Upheaval

How long does it take to run Mineral to Upheaval?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mineral to Upheaval takes about 10 h 06 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 8 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 12 h 08 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mineral to Upheaval have?

Mineral to Upheaval has 4,534 ft (1,382 m) of elevation gain over 42.7 miles (68.7 km). That averages 106 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mineral to Upheaval?

The difficulty score for Mineral to Upheaval is 4.5 of 100. That is harder than 46.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 86% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mineral to Upheaval?

The longest climb on Mineral to Upheaval runs 9.9 miles (15.9 km) and gains 377 ft (115 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 55.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →