Mini Mineral King Loop (CA)

Tulare County, California, United States

30.2 miles (48.5 km) · 9,186 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 53 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 36 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 19 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)12 h 02 min

Route facts

Distance30.2 mi (48.5 km)
Elevation gain9,186 ft (2,800 m)
Average gain305 ft per mile (58 m per km)
Longest climb5.9 mi, 3,800 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade66.2%
Runnable28% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score21.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill5%
Moderate uphill15%
Steep uphill27%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill29%

Questions about Mini Mineral King Loop (CA)

How long does it take to run Mini Mineral King Loop (CA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mini Mineral King Loop (CA) takes about 8 h 36 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 53 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 19 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mini Mineral King Loop (CA) have?

Mini Mineral King Loop (CA) has 9,186 ft (2,800 m) of elevation gain over 30.2 miles (48.5 km). That averages 305 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mini Mineral King Loop (CA)?

The difficulty score for Mini Mineral King Loop (CA) is 21.3 of 100. That is harder than 93.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 28% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mini Mineral King Loop (CA)?

The longest climb on Mini Mineral King Loop (CA) runs 5.9 miles (9.5 km) and gains 3,800 ft (1,158 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 66.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →