Mount Forgotten Trail

Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, Washington, United States

5.6 miles (9.1 km) · 4,273 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 02 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 27 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 51 min

Route facts

Distance5.6 mi (9.1 km)
Elevation gain4,273 ft (1,302 m)
Average gain758 ft per mile (144 m per km)
Longest climb4.7 mi, 3,246 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade63.8%
Runnable26% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score23.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat9%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill59%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Mount Forgotten Trail

How long does it take to run Mount Forgotten Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mount Forgotten Trail takes about 2 h 02 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 27 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mount Forgotten Trail have?

Mount Forgotten Trail has 4,273 ft (1,302 m) of elevation gain over 5.6 miles (9.1 km). That averages 758 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mount Forgotten Trail?

The difficulty score for Mount Forgotten Trail is 23.9 of 100. That is harder than 95% of routes at a similar distance. About 26% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mount Forgotten Trail?

The longest climb on Mount Forgotten Trail runs 4.7 miles (7.6 km) and gains 3,246 ft (990 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 63.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →