Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse

El Paso, Texas, United States

8.2 miles (13.2 km) · 3,530 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 54 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 22 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 51 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 19 min

Route facts

Distance8.2 mi (13.2 km)
Elevation gain3,530 ft (1,076 m)
Average gain430 ft per mile (81 m per km)
Longest climb2.4 mi, 1,614 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade56%
Runnable32% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score18.3 of 100
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill37%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill24%

Questions about Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse

How long does it take to run Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse takes about 2 h 22 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 54 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 51 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse have?

Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse has 3,530 ft (1,076 m) of elevation gain over 8.2 miles (13.2 km). That averages 430 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse?

The difficulty score for Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse is 18.3 of 100. That is harder than 90.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 32% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse?

The longest climb on Mount Franklin & Comanche Peak Traverse runs 2.4 miles (3.8 km) and gains 1,614 ft (492 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 56%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →