Mount Robert Circuit

Nelson Lakes National Park, Tasman, New Zealand / Aotearoa

5.0 miles (8.1 km) · 1,965 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 37 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 54 min

Route facts

Distance5.0 mi (8.1 km)
Elevation gain1,965 ft (599 m)
Average gain391 ft per mile (74 m per km)
Longest climb2.6 mi, 1,906 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade47%
Runnable30% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeDown, then up
Difficulty score13.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill24%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill34%

Questions about Mount Robert Circuit

How long does it take to run Mount Robert Circuit?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mount Robert Circuit takes about 1 h 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 37 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mount Robert Circuit have?

Mount Robert Circuit has 1,965 ft (599 m) of elevation gain over 5.0 miles (8.1 km). That averages 391 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mount Robert Circuit?

The difficulty score for Mount Robert Circuit is 13.5 of 100. That is harder than 84% of routes at a similar distance. About 30% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mount Robert Circuit?

The longest climb on Mount Robert Circuit runs 2.6 miles (4.3 km) and gains 1,906 ft (581 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 47%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →