Mt Cavern Trek

Mount Remarkable National Park, South Australia, Australia

6.6 miles (10.5 km) · 2,189 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 23 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 44 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 05 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 26 min

Route facts

Distance6.6 mi (10.5 km)
Elevation gain2,189 ft (667 m)
Average gain334 ft per mile (63 m per km)
Longest climb3.7 mi, 2,029 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade40.5%
Runnable49% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score8.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat16%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill20%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill27%

Questions about Mt Cavern Trek

How long does it take to run Mt Cavern Trek?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Cavern Trek takes about 1 h 44 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 23 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 05 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Cavern Trek have?

Mt Cavern Trek has 2,189 ft (667 m) of elevation gain over 6.6 miles (10.5 km). That averages 334 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Cavern Trek?

The difficulty score for Mt Cavern Trek is 8.2 of 100. That is harder than 67.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 49% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Cavern Trek?

The longest climb on Mt Cavern Trek runs 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and gains 2,029 ft (619 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 40.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →