Mt Chocorua (NH)

Carroll County, New Hampshire, United States

3.5 miles (5.7 km) · 2,198 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)52 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 04 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 17 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 30 min

Route facts

Distance3.5 mi (5.7 km)
Elevation gain2,198 ft (670 m)
Average gain624 ft per mile (118 m per km)
Longest climb3.5 mi, 2,198 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.4%
Runnable15% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score29.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat15%
Moderate uphill57%
Steep uphill29%

Questions about Mt Chocorua (NH)

How long does it take to run Mt Chocorua (NH)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Chocorua (NH) takes about 1 h 04 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 52 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 17 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Chocorua (NH) have?

Mt Chocorua (NH) has 2,198 ft (670 m) of elevation gain over 3.5 miles (5.7 km). That averages 624 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Chocorua (NH)?

The difficulty score for Mt Chocorua (NH) is 29.1 of 100. That is harder than 97.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 15% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Chocorua (NH)?

The longest climb on Mt Chocorua (NH) runs 3.5 miles (5.7 km) and gains 2,198 ft (670 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →