Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME)

Piscataquis County, Maine, United States

5.6 miles (9.1 km) · 949 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)57 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 11 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 25 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 39 min

Route facts

Distance5.6 mi (9.1 km)
Elevation gain949 ft (289 m)
Average gain168 ft per mile (32 m per km)
Longest climb4.2 mi, 758 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade33%
Runnable73% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score6.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat42%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill3%
Steep uphill11%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill12%

Questions about Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME)

How long does it take to run Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME) takes about 1 h 11 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 57 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 25 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME) have?

Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME) has 949 ft (289 m) of elevation gain over 5.6 miles (9.1 km). That averages 168 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME)?

The difficulty score for Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME) is 6.2 of 100. That is harder than 56.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 73% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME)?

The longest climb on Mt Kineo State Park Loop (ME) runs 4.2 miles (6.8 km) and gains 758 ft (231 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 33%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →