Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT)

Chittenden County, Vermont, United States

30.7 miles (49.4 km) · 9,437 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)7 h 09 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 57 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 44 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)12 h 31 min

Route facts

Distance30.7 mi (49.4 km)
Elevation gain9,437 ft (2,877 m)
Average gain308 ft per mile (58 m per km)
Longest climb8.8 mi, 3,720 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade46.1%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score13 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT)

How long does it take to run Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT) takes about 8 h 57 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 7 h 09 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 44 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT) have?

Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT) has 9,437 ft (2,877 m) of elevation gain over 30.7 miles (49.4 km). That averages 308 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT)?

The difficulty score for Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT) is 13 of 100. That is harder than 82.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT)?

The longest climb on Mt.Mansfield - Camel's Hump Challenge (VT) runs 8.8 miles (14.1 km) and gains 3,720 ft (1,134 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 46.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →