Mullaghmore Red Path

Burren National Park, Éire / Ireland

3.7 miles (5.9 km) · 601 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)34 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)42 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)51 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)59 min

Route facts

Distance3.7 mi (5.9 km)
Elevation gain601 ft (183 m)
Average gain164 ft per mile (31 m per km)
Longest climb1.5 mi, 521 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21.2%
Runnable64% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score6.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat18%
Mild uphill29%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill12%
Mild downhill16%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill17%

Questions about Mullaghmore Red Path

How long does it take to run Mullaghmore Red Path?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mullaghmore Red Path takes about 42 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 34 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 51 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mullaghmore Red Path have?

Mullaghmore Red Path has 601 ft (183 m) of elevation gain over 3.7 miles (5.9 km). That averages 164 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mullaghmore Red Path?

The difficulty score for Mullaghmore Red Path is 6.6 of 100. That is harder than 59.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 64% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mullaghmore Red Path?

The longest climb on Mullaghmore Red Path runs 1.5 miles (2.5 km) and gains 521 ft (159 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →