Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk

Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri, Cymru / Wales, United Kingdom

7.8 miles (12.6 km) · 2,551 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 34 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 58 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 21 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 45 min

Route facts

Distance7.8 mi (12.6 km)
Elevation gain2,551 ft (777 m)
Average gain327 ft per mile (62 m per km)
Longest climb1.9 mi, 1,436 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade36.1%
Runnable40% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score12.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill22%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill26%

Questions about Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk

How long does it take to run Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk takes about 1 h 58 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 34 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 21 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk have?

Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk has 2,551 ft (777 m) of elevation gain over 7.8 miles (12.6 km). That averages 327 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk?

The difficulty score for Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk is 12.6 of 100. That is harder than 82.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 40% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk?

The longest climb on Mynydd Moel-Tyrrau Mawr ridge walk runs 1.9 miles (3.1 km) and gains 1,436 ft (438 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 36.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →