New Hance Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

5.4 miles (8.6 km) · 336 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)54 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 07 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 20 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 34 min

Route facts

Distance5.4 mi (8.6 km)
Elevation gain336 ft (102 m)
Average gain63 ft per mile (12 m per km)
Longest climb0.3 mi, 224 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.6%
Runnable37% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score3.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill4%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill26%
Steep downhill56%

Questions about New Hance Trail

How long does it take to run New Hance Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), New Hance Trail takes about 1 h 07 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 54 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 20 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does New Hance Trail have?

New Hance Trail has 336 ft (102 m) of elevation gain over 5.4 miles (8.6 km). That averages 63 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is New Hance Trail?

The difficulty score for New Hance Trail is 3.9 of 100. That is harder than 42.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 37% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on New Hance Trail?

The longest climb on New Hance Trail runs 0.3 miles (0.4 km) and gains 224 ft (68 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →