Northern Glacier Loop

Babb, Montana, United States

50.7 miles (81.5 km) · 11,539 ft elevation gain · Loop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)11 h 32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)14 h 25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)17 h 18 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)20 h 11 min

Route facts

Distance50.7 mi (81.5 km)
Elevation gain11,539 ft (3,517 m)
Average gain228 ft per mile (43 m per km)
Longest climb7.0 mi, 2,255 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade42.6%
Runnable54% of the route
Climbs / descents7 climbs, 8 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score10.6 of 100
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat23%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill19%

Questions about Northern Glacier Loop

How long does it take to run Northern Glacier Loop?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Northern Glacier Loop takes about 14 h 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 11 h 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 17 h 18 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Northern Glacier Loop have?

Northern Glacier Loop has 11,539 ft (3,517 m) of elevation gain over 50.7 miles (81.5 km). That averages 228 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Northern Glacier Loop?

The difficulty score for Northern Glacier Loop is 10.6 of 100. That is harder than 76.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 54% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Northern Glacier Loop?

The longest climb on Northern Glacier Loop runs 7.0 miles (11.3 km) and gains 2,255 ft (687 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 42.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →