Outer Mountain Loop (TX)

Brewster County, Texas, United States

30.2 miles (48.6 km) · 6,576 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 03 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)7 h 34 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)9 h 05 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)10 h 36 min

Route facts

Distance30.2 mi (48.6 km)
Elevation gain6,576 ft (2,004 m)
Average gain218 ft per mile (41 m per km)
Longest climb6.1 mi, 2,716 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade30.6%
Runnable51% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeDown, then up
Difficulty score14.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat6%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill15%
Steep uphill16%
Mild downhill17%
Moderate downhill13%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about Outer Mountain Loop (TX)

How long does it take to run Outer Mountain Loop (TX)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Outer Mountain Loop (TX) takes about 7 h 34 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 03 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 9 h 05 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Outer Mountain Loop (TX) have?

Outer Mountain Loop (TX) has 6,576 ft (2,004 m) of elevation gain over 30.2 miles (48.6 km). That averages 218 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Outer Mountain Loop (TX)?

The difficulty score for Outer Mountain Loop (TX) is 14.7 of 100. That is harder than 86.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 51% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Outer Mountain Loop (TX)?

The longest climb on Outer Mountain Loop (TX) runs 6.1 miles (9.8 km) and gains 2,716 ft (828 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 30.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →