Overland Track section 1

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, Tasmania, Australia

6.3 miles (10.1 km) · 1,624 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 41 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 58 min

Route facts

Distance6.3 mi (10.1 km)
Elevation gain1,624 ft (495 m)
Average gain259 ft per mile (49 m per km)
Longest climb2.4 mi, 1,272 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade47.3%
Runnable60% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score10.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat26%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill14%
Steep downhill11%

Questions about Overland Track section 1

How long does it take to run Overland Track section 1?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Overland Track section 1 takes about 1 h 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 41 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Overland Track section 1 have?

Overland Track section 1 has 1,624 ft (495 m) of elevation gain over 6.3 miles (10.1 km). That averages 259 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Overland Track section 1?

The difficulty score for Overland Track section 1 is 10.2 of 100. That is harder than 75.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 60% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Overland Track section 1?

The longest climb on Overland Track section 1 runs 2.4 miles (3.9 km) and gains 1,272 ft (388 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 47.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →