Overland Track section 2

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, Tasmania, Australia

4.5 miles (7.2 km) · 583 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)40 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)50 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 00 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 10 min

Route facts

Distance4.5 mi (7.2 km)
Elevation gain583 ft (178 m)
Average gain130 ft per mile (25 m per km)
Longest climb2.9 mi, 302 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25.1%
Runnable74% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score6.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill35%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill4%
Mild downhill24%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill9%

Questions about Overland Track section 2

How long does it take to run Overland Track section 2?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Overland Track section 2 takes about 50 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 40 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 00 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Overland Track section 2 have?

Overland Track section 2 has 583 ft (178 m) of elevation gain over 4.5 miles (7.2 km). That averages 130 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Overland Track section 2?

The difficulty score for Overland Track section 2 is 6.6 of 100. That is harder than 58.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 74% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Overland Track section 2?

The longest climb on Overland Track section 2 runs 2.9 miles (4.7 km) and gains 302 ft (92 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →