Overland Track section 5

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, Tasmania, Australia

11.6 miles (18.7 km) · 1,325 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 49 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 17 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 44 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 12 min

Route facts

Distance11.6 mi (18.7 km)
Elevation gain1,325 ft (404 m)
Average gain114 ft per mile (22 m per km)
Longest climb1.8 mi, 601 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade14%
Runnable80% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score5.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat36%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill3%
Mild downhill17%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about Overland Track section 5

How long does it take to run Overland Track section 5?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Overland Track section 5 takes about 2 h 17 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 49 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 44 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Overland Track section 5 have?

Overland Track section 5 has 1,325 ft (404 m) of elevation gain over 11.6 miles (18.7 km). That averages 114 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Overland Track section 5?

The difficulty score for Overland Track section 5 is 5.1 of 100. That is harder than 50.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 80% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Overland Track section 5?

The longest climb on Overland Track section 5 runs 1.8 miles (2.9 km) and gains 601 ft (183 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 14%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →