PCT > Eastside Trail Loop

Mount Rainier National Park, Washington, United States

31.0 miles (49.9 km) · 6,166 ft elevation gain · Loop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)7 h 36 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)9 h 08 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)10 h 39 min

Route facts

Distance31.0 mi (49.9 km)
Elevation gain6,166 ft (1,880 m)
Average gain199 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb8.0 mi, 3,556 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade127.5%
Runnable59% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score13 of 100
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill14%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill20%
Mild downhill22%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about PCT > Eastside Trail Loop

How long does it take to run PCT > Eastside Trail Loop?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), PCT > Eastside Trail Loop takes about 7 h 36 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 9 h 08 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does PCT > Eastside Trail Loop have?

PCT > Eastside Trail Loop has 6,166 ft (1,880 m) of elevation gain over 31.0 miles (49.9 km). That averages 199 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is PCT > Eastside Trail Loop?

The difficulty score for PCT > Eastside Trail Loop is 13 of 100. That is harder than 82.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 59% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on PCT > Eastside Trail Loop?

The longest climb on PCT > Eastside Trail Loop runs 8.0 miles (12.9 km) and gains 3,556 ft (1,084 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 127.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →