Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13

Peak District National Park, England, United Kingdom

10.2 miles (16.3 km) · 1,216 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 35 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 59 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 23 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 47 min

Route facts

Distance10.2 mi (16.3 km)
Elevation gain1,216 ft (371 m)
Average gain120 ft per mile (23 m per km)
Longest climb1.8 mi, 371 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade22.8%
Runnable83% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score5.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Mild uphill25%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill5%
Mild downhill24%
Moderate downhill14%
Steep downhill3%

Questions about Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13

How long does it take to run Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13 takes about 1 h 59 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 35 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 23 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13 have?

Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13 has 1,216 ft (371 m) of elevation gain over 10.2 miles (16.3 km). That averages 120 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13?

The difficulty score for Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13 is 5.2 of 100. That is harder than 50.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 83% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13?

The longest climb on Peak District Boundary Walk Stage 13 runs 1.8 miles (2.9 km) and gains 371 ft (113 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 22.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →