Pendle Way (United Kingdom)

Lancashire, England, United Kingdom

42.5 miles (68.3 km) · 5,743 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)8 h 12 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)10 h 14 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)12 h 17 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)14 h 20 min

Route facts

Distance42.5 mi (68.3 km)
Elevation gain5,743 ft (1,751 m)
Average gain135 ft per mile (26 m per km)
Longest climb4.3 mi, 865 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.4%
Runnable76% of the route
Climbs / descents5 climbs, 7 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score6.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat41%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill5%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about Pendle Way (United Kingdom)

How long does it take to run Pendle Way (United Kingdom)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pendle Way (United Kingdom) takes about 10 h 14 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 8 h 12 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 12 h 17 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pendle Way (United Kingdom) have?

Pendle Way (United Kingdom) has 5,743 ft (1,751 m) of elevation gain over 42.5 miles (68.3 km). That averages 135 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pendle Way (United Kingdom)?

The difficulty score for Pendle Way (United Kingdom) is 6.1 of 100. That is harder than 56% of routes at a similar distance. About 76% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pendle Way (United Kingdom)?

The longest climb on Pendle Way (United Kingdom) runs 4.3 miles (6.9 km) and gains 865 ft (264 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →