Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge)

Peak District National Park, England, United Kingdom

12.3 miles (19.9 km) · 2,291 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 40 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 12 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 44 min

Route facts

Distance12.3 mi (19.9 km)
Elevation gain2,291 ft (698 m)
Average gain185 ft per mile (35 m per km)
Longest climb2.0 mi, 915 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.6%
Runnable73% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat32%
Mild uphill18%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill11%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill15%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge)

How long does it take to run Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge) takes about 2 h 40 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 12 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge) have?

Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge) has 2,291 ft (698 m) of elevation gain over 12.3 miles (19.9 km). That averages 185 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge)?

The difficulty score for Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge) is 9 of 100. That is harder than 70.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 73% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge)?

The longest climb on Pennine Way (Crowden to Standedge) runs 2.0 miles (3.1 km) and gains 915 ft (279 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →