Pinnacle Mountain (AR)

Pulaski County, Arkansas, United States

0.6 miles (1.0 km) · 734 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)12 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)18 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)21 min

Route facts

Distance0.6 mi (1.0 km)
Elevation gain734 ft (224 m)
Average gain1,170 ft per mile (222 m per km)
Longest climb0.6 mi, 730 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade40.3%
Runnable0% of the route
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score32.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Questions about Pinnacle Mountain (AR)

How long does it take to run Pinnacle Mountain (AR)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pinnacle Mountain (AR) takes about 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 12 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 18 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pinnacle Mountain (AR) have?

Pinnacle Mountain (AR) has 734 ft (224 m) of elevation gain over 0.6 miles (1.0 km). That averages 1,170 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pinnacle Mountain (AR)?

The difficulty score for Pinnacle Mountain (AR) is 32.6 of 100. That is harder than 98.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 0% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pinnacle Mountain (AR)?

The longest climb on Pinnacle Mountain (AR) runs 0.6 miles (1.0 km) and gains 730 ft (223 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 40.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →