Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz

Pottenstein, Niederösterreich, Österreich

2.0 miles (3.3 km) · 567 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)20 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)30 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)35 min

Route facts

Distance2.0 mi (3.3 km)
Elevation gain567 ft (173 m)
Average gain280 ft per mile (53 m per km)
Longest climb1.6 mi, 542 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19.8%
Runnable63% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeBack-loaded climb
Difficulty score11.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat16%
Mild uphill31%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz

How long does it take to run Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz takes about 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 20 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 30 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz have?

Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz has 567 ft (173 m) of elevation gain over 2.0 miles (3.3 km). That averages 280 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz?

The difficulty score for Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz is 11.6 of 100. That is harder than 79.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 63% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz?

The longest climb on Pottenstein -Einsiedlergraben- Herrgottskreuz runs 1.6 miles (2.6 km) and gains 542 ft (165 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →