Rendezvous Ridge Traverse

Teton County, Wyoming, United States

10.8 miles (17.4 km) · 5,707 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 50 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 32 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 15 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 57 min

Route facts

Distance10.8 mi (17.4 km)
Elevation gain5,707 ft (1,740 m)
Average gain529 ft per mile (100 m per km)
Longest climb1.5 mi, 1,135 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade61%
Runnable29% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeBack-loaded climb
Difficulty score17.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill5%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill37%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill27%

Questions about Rendezvous Ridge Traverse

How long does it take to run Rendezvous Ridge Traverse?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Rendezvous Ridge Traverse takes about 3 h 32 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 50 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 15 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Rendezvous Ridge Traverse have?

Rendezvous Ridge Traverse has 5,707 ft (1,740 m) of elevation gain over 10.8 miles (17.4 km). That averages 529 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Rendezvous Ridge Traverse?

The difficulty score for Rendezvous Ridge Traverse is 17.1 of 100. That is harder than 89.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 29% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Rendezvous Ridge Traverse?

The longest climb on Rendezvous Ridge Traverse runs 1.5 miles (2.4 km) and gains 1,135 ft (346 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 61%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →