Rim Trail

Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah, United States

5.2 miles (8.3 km) · 1,037 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)51 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 04 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 16 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 29 min

Route facts

Distance5.2 mi (8.3 km)
Elevation gain1,037 ft (316 m)
Average gain201 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb2.0 mi, 404 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19.1%
Runnable67% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score10.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat32%
Mild uphill18%
Moderate uphill19%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Rim Trail

How long does it take to run Rim Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Rim Trail takes about 1 h 04 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 51 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 16 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Rim Trail have?

Rim Trail has 1,037 ft (316 m) of elevation gain over 5.2 miles (8.3 km). That averages 201 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Rim Trail?

The difficulty score for Rim Trail is 10.8 of 100. That is harder than 77.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 67% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Rim Trail?

The longest climb on Rim Trail runs 2.0 miles (3.3 km) and gains 404 ft (123 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →