Roses circuit

Dularcha National Park, Queensland, Australia

3.9 miles (6.4 km) · 802 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)57 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 06 min

Route facts

Distance3.9 mi (6.4 km)
Elevation gain802 ft (245 m)
Average gain203 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb0.6 mi, 141 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25.9%
Runnable60% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score9.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat9%
Mild uphill25%
Moderate uphill16%
Steep uphill11%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill18%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about Roses circuit

How long does it take to run Roses circuit?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Roses circuit takes about 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 57 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Roses circuit have?

Roses circuit has 802 ft (245 m) of elevation gain over 3.9 miles (6.4 km). That averages 203 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Roses circuit?

The difficulty score for Roses circuit is 9.2 of 100. That is harder than 71.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 60% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Roses circuit?

The longest climb on Roses circuit runs 0.6 miles (1.0 km) and gains 141 ft (43 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →