Round Loch Muick

Cairngorms National Park, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

7.4 miles (11.9 km) · 612 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 37 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 53 min

Route facts

Distance7.4 mi (11.9 km)
Elevation gain612 ft (187 m)
Average gain83 ft per mile (16 m per km)
Longest climb2.1 mi, 121 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade12%
Runnable89% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score3.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat58%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill3%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Round Loch Muick

How long does it take to run Round Loch Muick?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Round Loch Muick takes about 1 h 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 37 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Round Loch Muick have?

Round Loch Muick has 612 ft (187 m) of elevation gain over 7.4 miles (11.9 km). That averages 83 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Round Loch Muick?

The difficulty score for Round Loch Muick is 3.2 of 100. That is harder than 37.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 89% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Round Loch Muick?

The longest climb on Round Loch Muick runs 2.1 miles (3.4 km) and gains 121 ft (37 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 12%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →