Round The Mountain Track

Tongariro National Park, Manawatū-Whanganui, New Zealand / Aotearoa

39.7 miles (63.9 km) · 7,371 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)8 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)10 h 10 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)12 h 12 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)14 h 14 min

Route facts

Distance39.7 mi (63.9 km)
Elevation gain7,371 ft (2,247 m)
Average gain186 ft per mile (35 m per km)
Longest climb4.4 mi, 1,117 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade27.4%
Runnable65% of the route
Climbs / descents5 climbs, 6 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score10 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat10%
Mild uphill17%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill14%
Mild downhill27%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill9%

Questions about Round The Mountain Track

How long does it take to run Round The Mountain Track?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Round The Mountain Track takes about 10 h 10 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 8 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 12 h 12 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Round The Mountain Track have?

Round The Mountain Track has 7,371 ft (2,247 m) of elevation gain over 39.7 miles (63.9 km). That averages 186 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Round The Mountain Track?

The difficulty score for Round The Mountain Track is 10 of 100. That is harder than 74.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 65% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Round The Mountain Track?

The longest climb on Round The Mountain Track runs 4.4 miles (7.1 km) and gains 1,117 ft (341 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 27.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →