Salt Flat Loop

Needles District, Utah, United States

6.8 miles (10.9 km) · 639 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 00 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 30 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 45 min

Route facts

Distance6.8 mi (10.9 km)
Elevation gain639 ft (195 m)
Average gain95 ft per mile (18 m per km)
Longest climb3.8 mi, 419 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade32.1%
Runnable89% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score3.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat24%
Mild uphill32%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill3%
Mild downhill27%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about Salt Flat Loop

How long does it take to run Salt Flat Loop?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Salt Flat Loop takes about 1 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 00 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 30 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Salt Flat Loop have?

Salt Flat Loop has 639 ft (195 m) of elevation gain over 6.8 miles (10.9 km). That averages 95 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Salt Flat Loop?

The difficulty score for Salt Flat Loop is 3.7 of 100. That is harder than 40.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 89% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Salt Flat Loop?

The longest climb on Salt Flat Loop runs 3.8 miles (6.2 km) and gains 419 ft (128 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 32.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →