Sasse Mountain Trail

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest, Washington, United States

9.4 miles (15.1 km) · 2,009 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 41 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 06 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 31 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 57 min

Route facts

Distance9.4 mi (15.1 km)
Elevation gain2,009 ft (612 m)
Average gain214 ft per mile (41 m per km)
Longest climb1.1 mi, 641 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26.2%
Runnable28% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score11.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill19%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill43%

Questions about Sasse Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Sasse Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Sasse Mountain Trail takes about 2 h 06 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 41 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 31 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Sasse Mountain Trail have?

Sasse Mountain Trail has 2,009 ft (612 m) of elevation gain over 9.4 miles (15.1 km). That averages 214 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Sasse Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Sasse Mountain Trail is 11.1 of 100. That is harder than 78.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 28% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Sasse Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Sasse Mountain Trail runs 1.1 miles (1.8 km) and gains 641 ft (195 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →