Scotchman

Clark Fork, Idaho, United States

3.9 miles (6.2 km) · 3,660 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 13 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 32 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 50 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 08 min

Route facts

Distance3.9 mi (6.2 km)
Elevation gain3,660 ft (1,116 m)
Average gain947 ft per mile (179 m per km)
Longest climb3.9 mi, 3,659 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade39.2%
Runnable4% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score35.1 of 100
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill4%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill90%

Questions about Scotchman

How long does it take to run Scotchman?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Scotchman takes about 1 h 32 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 13 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 50 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Scotchman have?

Scotchman has 3,660 ft (1,116 m) of elevation gain over 3.9 miles (6.2 km). That averages 947 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Scotchman?

The difficulty score for Scotchman is 35.1 of 100. That is harder than 99.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 4% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Scotchman?

The longest climb on Scotchman runs 3.9 miles (6.2 km) and gains 3,659 ft (1,115 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 39.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →