Six Ridge Primitive Trail

Olympic National Park, Washington, United States

8.4 miles (13.5 km) · 2,733 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 54 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 22 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 50 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 19 min

Route facts

Distance8.4 mi (13.5 km)
Elevation gain2,733 ft (833 m)
Average gain327 ft per mile (62 m per km)
Longest climb1.0 mi, 601 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade48.1%
Runnable26% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score11.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill26%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill43%

Questions about Six Ridge Primitive Trail

How long does it take to run Six Ridge Primitive Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Six Ridge Primitive Trail takes about 2 h 22 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 54 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 50 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Six Ridge Primitive Trail have?

Six Ridge Primitive Trail has 2,733 ft (833 m) of elevation gain over 8.4 miles (13.5 km). That averages 327 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Six Ridge Primitive Trail?

The difficulty score for Six Ridge Primitive Trail is 11.8 of 100. That is harder than 80.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 26% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Six Ridge Primitive Trail?

The longest climb on Six Ridge Primitive Trail runs 1.0 miles (1.7 km) and gains 601 ft (183 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 48.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →