Sluiskin Loop

Carbonado, Washington, United States

39.9 miles (64.1 km) · 12,340 ft elevation gain · Loop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)9 h 47 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)12 h 14 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)14 h 41 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)17 h 08 min

Route facts

Distance39.9 mi (64.1 km)
Elevation gain12,340 ft (3,761 m)
Average gain310 ft per mile (59 m per km)
Longest climb5.6 mi, 3,373 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade34.6%
Runnable34% of the route
Climbs / descents6 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score13.4 of 100
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat6%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill30%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill28%

Questions about Sluiskin Loop

How long does it take to run Sluiskin Loop?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Sluiskin Loop takes about 12 h 14 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 9 h 47 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 14 h 41 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Sluiskin Loop have?

Sluiskin Loop has 12,340 ft (3,761 m) of elevation gain over 39.9 miles (64.1 km). That averages 310 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Sluiskin Loop?

The difficulty score for Sluiskin Loop is 13.4 of 100. That is harder than 83.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 34% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Sluiskin Loop?

The longest climb on Sluiskin Loop runs 5.6 miles (9.0 km) and gains 3,373 ft (1,028 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 34.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →