South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR)

Deschutes County, Oregon, United States

37.2 miles (59.9 km) · 8,857 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)8 h 23 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)10 h 29 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)12 h 35 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)14 h 41 min

Route facts

Distance37.2 mi (59.9 km)
Elevation gain8,857 ft (2,700 m)
Average gain238 ft per mile (45 m per km)
Longest climb7.4 mi, 1,886 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade44.2%
Runnable58% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeDown, then up
Difficulty score15.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill21%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill15%
Mild downhill19%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill15%

Questions about South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR)

How long does it take to run South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR) takes about 10 h 29 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 8 h 23 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 12 h 35 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR) have?

South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR) has 8,857 ft (2,700 m) of elevation gain over 37.2 miles (59.9 km). That averages 238 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR)?

The difficulty score for South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR) is 15.5 of 100. That is harder than 87.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 58% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR)?

The longest climb on South Sister Summit and Circumnavigation (OR) runs 7.4 miles (11.9 km) and gains 1,886 ft (575 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 44.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →