Space Trail

South Downs National Park, England, United Kingdom

2.0 miles (3.3 km) · 400 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)18 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)23 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)27 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)32 min

Route facts

Distance2.0 mi (3.3 km)
Elevation gain400 ft (122 m)
Average gain196 ft per mile (37 m per km)
Longest climb2.0 mi, 245 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade14.5%
Runnable69% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score9.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat37%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill12%
Mild downhill20%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Space Trail

How long does it take to run Space Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Space Trail takes about 23 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 18 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 27 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Space Trail have?

Space Trail has 400 ft (122 m) of elevation gain over 2.0 miles (3.3 km). That averages 196 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Space Trail?

The difficulty score for Space Trail is 9.7 of 100. That is harder than 73.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 69% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Space Trail?

The longest climb on Space Trail runs 2.0 miles (3.3 km) and gains 245 ft (75 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 14.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →